Avoid getting your Vietnam K1 Visa Refused

November 24th, 2009 by admin | Filed under Consulate Interviews, Fiancee Visas, Ho Chi Minh City, I-129F, Vietnam.

Getting Fiance or spouse visas for Vietnam is a lot harder than from other nations.

The consular officials in Ho Chi Minh City use a greater standard before they believe that rapport is reputable.

Such as the consulate in China, they expect a individual to possess made multiple outings, to possess were built with a lengthy engagement, and also to have the ability to communicate well together with his girlfriend (English not a problem).

Additionally they expect each individual to possess celebrated a sizable, formal engagement party and banquet known as “Dinh Hon” (but this is not on the very first trip).

A few of their “official” causes of denial are:

Photographs posted as proof of the connection indicate that Individual and Girlfriend have spent only 4 or 5 days together.

(This really is their “code” exactly what it means is “just one trip = no visa”. If perhaps one trip, it does not matter the number of photos you allow)

It doesn’t appear the stated relationship is continuous as well as on going. For instance, Individual hasn’t came back to go to Girlfriend for just one year.

Girlfriend and-or Individual posted proof of merely a small, irrelevant engagement ceremony with no US guest. This opposes local social and cultural norms by which many family people and buddies, including individuals in america, are asked to engagement festivities numbering within the 100s of visitors for groups of even modest means.

As opposed to Vietnamese social and cultural norms which mandate a extended and careful duration of pre-nuptial plans, Individual and Girlfriend grew to become engaged before meeting personally.

The choice to approve or deny is usually produced by the consular officer before he meets the Girlfriend, prior to the interview. For this reason using the extra effort to create a complete and convincing petition in the beginning is important for your success. When the officer has made the decision to deny, he’ll request her detailed questions regarding the “proposal, the petitioners hometown or even the future wedding plans”. Any answer the Girlfriend gives won’t be “credible”.

Beneficiary’s chronology from the stated relationship isn’t credible. For instance, Girlfriend can’t remembered when Individual suggested to her.

Girlfriend is not aware of fundamental details regarding Petitioners location as well as home town (features, qualities, etc). For instance Girlfriend was not aware of where Individual has resided within the last 2 yrs.

Girlfriend is not aware from the exact wedding plans, what chapel, or venue, once the marriage would occur.

If these problems affect you, to become effective you have to remedy them just before posting your Petition. And also you MUST supply the supporting documents to irrefutably prove the remedies have happened. Many petitioners get their multiple outings and engagement party following the girlfriend visa petition continues to be posted, then bring evidence of the outings, etc towards the Fiancee’s consulate interview. They leave dumbfounded when discovering that their Girlfriend who attended the job interview alone, but with the documents, wasn’t permitted to exhibit the proof, rather was requested a couple of questions and left, refused because of the weak initial petition documentation.

Submit a more powerful petition with increased “evidence of an authentic relationship”, In Advance. Unlike official claims, choices to simply accept or deny a petition are frequently made early, just before the job interview, as the consular officer is looking at your petition. The officer then asks pointed questions throughout the job interview to be able to justify the choice he’s ALREADY made. Make sure to provide all evidence of your genuine relationship “in advanceInch within the petition.

Technique to effectively petition: Immediately take special care to make sure that your “paper trail” is solid, and set a minimum of two outings to satisfy her to your plans, sign her up for British training if her conversational British isn’t good, and celebrate your “Dinh Hong” throughout your outings.

If you work with a prepaid prepaid calling card make certain it gives you itemized call records. Fundamental essentials best proof that you’re making regular and frequent contact. In case your current prepaid calling card doesn’t provide you with an itemized call logs

My applications generally get approval faster than average. This really is because of the professional way I assemble your petition package, including extensive, but very necessary efforts needed when using for any Vietnam girlfriend, to prove the “bona fides” of the genuine committed relationship.

Share

Tags:

3 Responses to “Avoid getting your Vietnam K1 Visa Refused”

  1. Bryan Mckenzie | 7/11/11

    Would like to bring fiancee/or wife to us with kids. Whats the easiest way or fastest way to do this? Thank You Bryan

  2. Matchmaker | 11/11/11

    In general a fiancee visa for mother and children is the easiest, and the fiancee visa is always faster. I will contact
    you privately via email and suggest you telephone me at 1-800-806-3210 x 702 so we can discuss the specifics of your situation, and after a “back and forth” discussion I can give you pertinent advice.

  3. Mark jolly | 21/05/12

    VIETNAM FIANCÉ VISA OR MARRIAGE VISA??????

    I am a 60 yr old divorced male. I w once briefly married around 2000 to 2001, probably less than 2years. She is 29, works as a policewoman in Phan Thiet. Like me she has never had children which we intend to have. I have met her parents, siblings, their spouses and children more than once, maybe five separate times

    I am kinda retired except I have investment properties aside from the condo I own. My monthly cash flow is a little negative, maybe $1,000/ mo….after rental income, taxes etc., but I have $180,000 between iras and savings. The early in my investment properties is $700,000 conservatively

    I have made two trips to Vietnam. On the first trip I met her. However, on that trip I went to cambodia and elsewhere in asia and returned to her home town twice after meeting her….totaling some 30 days with her.

    My 2nd trip was solely to see her and I spent about a month there, with at least 15-20 days again in her home town, again seeing her family ona couple of accasions.

    Currently we Skype once per day and probably exchange 3-10 emails..l for the past month. The first time we met was feb 2011. I am planning another trip to see her in the next 15-45 days for at least three weeks.

    ACTUALLY WE ARE ENGAGED IN THE PROCESS OF GETTING APPROVED BY VIETNAM GOVERNMENT TO MARRY….NO BIG DEAL, SHE HAS CONNECTIONS THERE AS HER COUSIN IS THE ONE PREPARING AND REVIEWING OUR APPLICATIN TO MARRY………THEN WE WERE TO OFFICIALY MARRY AND HVE THE WEDDING PARTY AFTER MARRIAGE VISA APPROVAL.

    NOW, AFTER TALKING TO QUASI EXPERIENCED FRIENDS, I AM WONDERING IF WE WOULD NOT BE BETTER TO GET A FIANCE VISA AS IT TAKES LESS TIME TO GET HER OVER HERE IN HAWAII.

    MY CURRENT THINKING AFTER QUASI FRIENDS ADVICE IS TO CONSIDER A FIANCÉ VISA, BUT, STILL HAVNG THE DINH HONG ON THE NEXT TRIPOR FOLLOWING TRIP OVER THERE TO SHOW TRUE RELATIONSHIP AND INTENT.

    I AM ALSO SENDING HER $2,000 for her teeth($600) and some skype equipment as hers is lousy. I and her want her teeth fix before wedding fotos which I think come around or even b4 that big celebration.

    WE WILL HIRE AN ATTORNEY OR MATCHMAKER!

    I AM PRETTY UNEDUCATED IN THIS PROCESS, AND I UNDERSTAND THAT VIETNAM MAY BE THE HARDEST COUNTRY TO DEAL WITH.

    We are both college educated. Her bachelors me masters. I am no dummy, smart enough to know I cannot do this without help.

    What is your take and can you help us? and you sound great, what is your Vietnam experience and why should we use you as opposed to a lawyer which I thought we needed.

    Mark jolly, . Hawaii, 3 hours behind us west coast, a7 hours ahead and 1 day behind Vietnam.

Share Your Thoughts